CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:TA:351

Doug Kreinik
Lurex Sildorex-USA, LLC
1708 Gihon Road
P.O. Box 1258
Parkersburg, WV 26102

RE: The tariff classification of yarn from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Kreinik:

In your letter dated November 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 100% nylon knit multi-filament yarn that is untwisted. It is flat and measures 1/8” in width. The product is described as a yarn and will apparently be used as a yarn. The yarn is imported on 2000-meter cones weighing one kilogram. The yarn will be imported dyed or undyed.

The applicable subheading for the multifilament nylon yarn will be 5402.45.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, of nylon, other, monofilament; multifilament, untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter: other. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division